2015 Mid-Atlantic Junior Games

The Kaiserman JCC in Philadelphia, PA was host to the 2015 Mid-Atlantic Junior Games on Sunday, May 3.  The Mid-Atlantic Junior Games are modeled after the JCC Maccabi Games®, but geared for athletes’ ages 10-12 years old.  Over 700 athletes from PA, DE, MD and NJ participate in this Jewish sports experience each spring.

16 different JCCs sent delegations to compete in 7 different sports.  Team Greater Washington (74 athletes) fielded teams in Boys’ and Girls’ Soccer, Boys’ and Girls’ Basketball, Swimming, Tennis, and Baseball.  The results varied from sport to sport but the overall experience of our delegation was an incredibly positive one!  Our delegation played with heart and passion, keeping the idea of good sportsmanship and Rachmanus at the forefront throughout the day.  We can’t thank our volunteer coaches enough for their dedication to their teams over the past few months.

  • Lauren Brodsky – Girls’ Soccer
  • Lenny Cheatham and Michael Strickland– Boys’ Basketball
  • Rami Kandel – Boys’ Soccer
  • Mike and Greg Karel – Swimming
  • Carol Levinson – Tennis
  • Brad and Lisa Rosenthal – Girls’ Basketball
  • Billy Woodward and Josh Verstandig – Baseball

Results:

Team Medal Winners
  • Boys’ Basketball = Bronze (4-1)
  • Baseball = Bronze (3-1)
  • Boys’ Soccer = 0-4
  • Girls’ Soccer = 1-3
  • Girls’ Basketball = 0-4
Individual Medal Winners

Tennis Competition Tournament:

  • Adam Gotkin = Silver (10 yr. old Boys)
  • Noah Lenkin = Silver (11 yr. old Boys)

Tennis Consolation Tournament:

  • Gabe Kritz = Gold (12 yr. old Boys)
  • Griffin Hoch = Silver (10 yr. old Boys)
  • Lily Greenleigh = Bronze (11 yr. old Girls)
  • Logan Judelsohn = Bronze (11 yr. old Boys)

Boys Swimming:

Gold = 200 Medley Relay – Brett Feyerick, Gideon Heff, Max Wool, Eitan Tavor

  • Brett Feyerick (12 yr. old) = Gold: 50 free, 100 IM, 100 Back, 50 back
  • Eitan Tavor (12 yr. old) = Bronze: 100 Free
  • Gideon Heff (11 yr. old) = Gold: 50 Free, 50 Fly, 100 Fly.  Bronze: 100 Free
  • Max Wool (11 yr. old) = Silver: 100 Fly.  Bronze: 100 IM

Girls Swimming:

Bronze = 200 Free Relay – Gabrielle Kitchen, Alison Trackman, Raya Schwartz, Talia Kraner

  • Alison Trackman (10 yr. old) = Silver: 50 Breast
  • Gabrielle Kitchen (11 yr. old) = Gold: 100 Back, Silver: 50 Back.  Bronze: 100 IM
  • Talia Kraner (11 yr. old) = Gold: 50 Breast, 100 IM, 50 Breast.  Silver: 50 Free
  • Raya Schwartz (11 yr. old) = Silver: 100 Breast.  Bronze: 50 Breast
Learn more about our phased reopening!