IMAGINE

IMAGINE

Thank you to all of those who attended and supported IMAGINE: Honoring Healthcare Heroes on Wednesday, May 18. It was a special night as we presented our partner hospitals with the Benjamin Ourisman Memorial Award for Civic Achievement and heard the moving stories of their front-line workers.

Congratulations to all the honorees!

  • Priscilla Thompson, Critical Care Crisis Nurse at Adventist Healthcare
  • Winston Walters, Security Officer at Adventist Healthcare
  • Dwane Doppelhauer, RN, Supervisor for the Cardiac Cath Lab at Holy Cross Hospital
  • Yelda Yilmaz, Nurse Practitioner for Interventional Procedures at Holy Cross Hospital
  • Kiersten Henry, ICU Nurse Practitioner and Chief Advanced Practice Clinician at MedStar Health
  • Michael Menefee, Interim Nurse Manager for Emergency Services at Medstar Health
  • Jean Chornock, Director, Supply Chain at Suburban Hospital
  • Fadwa Natour, NR, Nursing Administration at Suburban Hospital

See how the Bender JCC serves as a place for physical, mental, and spiritual health and wellness.

Watch IMAGINE: Honoring Healthcare Heroes program:

The proceeds from the event fund the Bender JCC’s scholarship program. Your support of IMAGINE will help make the Bender JCC accessible to all who want to participate. To make a gift to support Bender JCC scholarships click here or Contact Jodi Shulimson at 301-348-3769


We gratefully acknowledge our event sponsors
Reflects gifts as of 5.18.22. 

The Bender Foundation, Inc.

MedStar Health

Beth Glassman

MedStar Montgomery Medical Center

Lisie & Michael Gottdenker

VPC Incorporated

***

Adventist HealthCare

Reff-Kullen Family Fund

     Richard B. Reff, MD

     Robert A. Reff, MD

     Shirley R. Kullen, PhD

Carol and Gary Berman

Eagle Bank

Lisa and John Ourisman

Bernie and Janyse Weisz

***

David Deckelbaum
 
Arlene and Robert Kogod Suburban Hospital, Johns Hopkins Medicine
Linda and Lawrence Mann Wealthspire Advisors
Minkoff Development Corporation Helene Weisz and Richard Lieberman

****

Wendi and Daniel Abramowitz Robin and Jeremy London
Beth and Daryle Bobb Robyn and Steve Lustig
Heidi and Michael Brodsky Ntiva and The Freidkin Family
Yvonne and Jeffrey Distenfeld Premier Pool Management, Inc.
Alma and Joseph Gildenhorn Kathy and Tom Raffa
Catherine and Michael Gildenhorn Dale and Andy Singer
Eric Kassoff/Wilkes Artis Doris and Sanford Slavin Foundation
Diana Kogan Susan and Brad Stillman
Cindy and Richard Zitelman

 

Our Past Benjamin Ourisman Memorial Award Winners