Dinner of Champions

Dinner of Champions: Supporting Inclusion at Camp JCC

Saturday, November 19, 2022

One of the ways the Bender JCC fulfills its mission to provide a meaningful camp experience to children of all abilities is through the Dinner of Champions

View this year’s event which took place with an in-person and virtual experience. We are counting on YOUR support as we honor local athletes and community leaders to benefit and celebrate the work we do at Camp JCC.

DONATE NOW

 

 

Congratulations to all of our honorees and inductees.

Irene and Abe Pollin Humanitarian Award

Laurie Strongin
CEO & Founder, Hope for Henry Foundation

Greater Washington Jewish Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

Peter Fayne • Aviva Kempner • Eve Rosenbaum • Aaron Solomon
Caroline Solomon • Josh Williamowsky

Hyman M. and Phillip D. Perlo High School Athletes

Lev Ben Avram• Casey Godfrey • Noah Schulhof
Andrew Silver • Shoshana Zuck

Event Chairs:

Erica Strudler & Isaac Snyder • Roslyn & Robert Black


We Gratefully Acknowledge Our Early Supporters
Reflects gifts of $1800 or more as of January 10, 2022

SHOOTING STAR

SUPER STAR

SHINING STAR

Amazon Services Palisades Associates, Inc.
Baltimore Orioles Joan Paregol z”l
Carol and Gary Berman The Ronald and Joy Paul Family Foundation
The Black Family Kathy and Thomas Raffa
James G. Davis Construction Rosenberg & Fayne LLC
EagleBank Heather and Andrew Sachs
Vicki and Eric Klein/Ernst & Young LLP Silverman and Roffman Families
Leidos The Carlynn and Lawrence Silverman
Richard Mintz         Family Foundation Inc.
Janyse and Bernie Weisz

ALL-STAR

Debra and Vincent BenAvram Hydro-Sonic Tiburones
Vicki Berman and Yeheskel Dori Eric Kassoff/Wilkes Artis
Carol and Robert Burman Family Foundation Emily and Neil Kishter
          Carol and Robert Burman Rebecca and Marc Korman
          Courtenay and Ed Wallach The Meltzer Group Inc | NFP
Jessica and Andrew Chod Wendy and Matthew Morris
Louis and Helyn Fanaroff Charitable Foundation Ntiva and The Freidkin Family
Tracy and Todd Foreman Curtis and Amanda Polk
Annette and Bernard Forseter Dale and Andy Singer
Ralph z”l, Phyllis, Steven, and Ellen Gittleson Hazel and George Solomon
Shari and Harvey Goodman/ Helene Weisz and Richard Lieberman
        Goodman Gable Gould  Cindy and Richard Zitelman
        Adjusters International  

STAR

Wendi and Daniel Abramowitz Robin and Jeremy London
Axelson, Williamowsky, Bender & Fishman, P.C. Robyn and Steve Lustig
Julie and Josh Bender Karen and Scott Nudelman
Susan and Marc Benezra Paycom
Beth and Daryle Bobb Anita and Arthur Polott
Copeland Family Foundation Maya Reiser and Alan Shakin
Yvonne and Jeffrey Distenfeld Stacy and Kenneth Samet
Noam Fischman/Polsinelli PC Joanna and Reed Sexter
Gail Fleder Sharon and David Slotkin
Robyn and Mark Futrovsky Susan and Bradley Stillman
Beth and James Glassman Strongin Goldberg Family
Beth Heifetz and Glenn Fine VWG Wealth Management
Lisie and Michael Gottdenker Lea and Ephraim Wernick
Melanie and Rami Kandel Barbara and Sam Williamowsky
Jill and Rich Lane Staci and Monty Yolles
Dina, Jerry and Mike Leener Linda and Robert Youngentob
Ellen and Stuart Lessans